List of WebXR games: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add js13k 2017 entries (minus A-Box Invaders)) |
(Add js13k 2018 entries (minus Man on Wire since it doesn't use WebVR/WebXR)) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|{{dts|2022}} | |{{dts|2022}} | ||
|yuripourre | |yuripourre | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Access Points]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Julien Kermarec | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Alien War begins]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Shashank TMK | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 51: | Line 61: | ||
|{{dts|2023}} | |{{dts|2023}} | ||
|TexelPad | |TexelPad | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[astro-link]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Steven Campbell | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 86: | ||
|{{dts|2019}} | |{{dts|2019}} | ||
|Julien Kermarec | |Julien Kermarec | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[BackupBot]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Navin Raj | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 107: | Line 127: | ||
|{{dts|2022}} | |{{dts|2022}} | ||
|Vhite Rabbit | |Vhite Rabbit | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bring your customers back online!]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|gheja and Vincenzo | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 189: | ||
|{{dts|2018}} | |{{dts|2018}} | ||
|Alfredo Consebola | |Alfredo Consebola | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Curvilinear]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|svntax | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 296: | ||
|Mitruska | |Mitruska | ||
|Puzzle | |Puzzle | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Gear Of War]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Danilo Pasquariello | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Get off my lawn!]]'' | |''[[Get off my lawn!]]'' | ||
|{{dts|2022}} | |{{dts|2022}} | ||
|Sorskoot | |Sorskoot | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Get the Pigeon]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Aurium | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 290: | Line 330: | ||
|{{dts|2019}} | |{{dts|2019}} | ||
|SROMLINE | |SROMLINE | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Gun Gale Offline]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Karan Ganesan | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 331: | Line 376: | ||
|Mozilla VR | |Mozilla VR | ||
|Puzzle | |Puzzle | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Keep them OFF the LINE]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Burian Sándor | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Krossa]]'' | |''[[Krossa]]'' | ||
| Line 346: | Line 396: | ||
|Pipo | |Pipo | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Lasergrid]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Sorskoot | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lemon Atoll]]'' | |''[[Lemon Atoll]]'' | ||
| Line 351: | Line 406: | ||
|m₂ | |m₂ | ||
|Simulation | |Simulation | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Line of Fire]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Siroki | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lost in CYBERSPACE]]'' | |''[[Lost in CYBERSPACE]]'' | ||
| Line 502: | Line 562: | ||
|{{dts|2021}} | |{{dts|2021}} | ||
|robinhuud | |robinhuud | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[purplFLOW]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|_primecode | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 593: | Line 658: | ||
|Sorskoot | |Sorskoot | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[SpaceDucts!]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|ickack | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Spacewrecked]]'' | |''[[Spacewrecked]]'' | ||
| Line 624: | Line 694: | ||
|{{dts|2022}} | |{{dts|2022}} | ||
|Nithin Steven F | |Nithin Steven F | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Sword Art Offline]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Karan Ganesan | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 635: | Line 710: | ||
|The Island Collective | |The Island Collective | ||
|Simulation | |Simulation | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Line]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Juankz | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[think with boxes]]'' | |''[[think with boxes]]'' | ||
| Line 742: | Line 822: | ||
|Katu Bryda | |Katu Bryda | ||
|Puzzle | |Puzzle | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Whirled on the Spirit Spiral]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|SubZtep | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[World Lost]]'' | |''[[World Lost]]'' | ||
| Line 752: | Line 837: | ||
|Remi.Plus | |Remi.Plus | ||
|Visual Novel | |Visual Novel | ||
|- | |||
|''[[You Are Offline]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Kev Etchells | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ZLT]]'' | |''[[ZLT]]'' | ||
Revision as of 07:51, 5 March 2023
The following is a list of every known published WebXR game, including those originally made for WebVR. Each entry features immersive display/controls as a primary feature of the experience and meets a baseline level of quality (that is to say, it is not a simple clone/copy and is at least partially playable). "NLA" indicates that the corresponding game is no longer accessible on the web. In situations where a game was developed by an informal/unnamed team (e.g. in a hackathon setting) the initial submitter's name is used for the developer field.
There are currently 166 games on this list. This number is always up to date by this script.
| Title | Year | Developer | Genre | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-Blast | 2017 | Mozilla VR | First-person shooter | |
| A-Saturday-Night | 2017 | Mozilla VR | Action | |
| A-Snake | 2017 | Nick Frazier | Action | |
| Above Clouds | 2022 | yuripourre | Action | |
| Access Points | 2018 | Julien Kermarec | Puzzle | |
| Alien War begins | 2018 | Shashank TMK | Action | |
| Apu Game | 2021 | Nu Studio | Puzzle | |
| Archery Dungeon | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Archery Training | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| ARs Attacks! | 2018 | Jasper de Tarr | Action | |
| Asteroid Storm | 2023 | TexelPad | Action | |
| astro-link | 2018 | Steven Campbell | Action | |
| Attack of the Laser Wand-Equipped Arcade Machines! | 2017 | dos | Action | |
| Avoid the Dark | 2020 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Back to Space | 2019 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Backorder Storehouse | 2019 | Julien Kermarec | Action | |
| BackupBot | 2018 | Navin Raj | Action | |
| Balloon Problems | 2017 | Fasility | Action | |
| Barista Express | 2019 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Barrels! | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | NLA |
| Barrier Mage | 2020 | Doug Reeder | Action | |
| Beat Knight XR | 2021 | daydev | Action | |
| Blocks Arcade | 2021 | Diarmid Mackenzie | Action | |
| Boulderworld | 2022 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Bring your customers back online! | 2018 | gheja and Vincenzo | Action | |
| Budget Your Future | 2017 | Fabien Benetou | Simulation | |
| Cadenza!! | 2019 | Oliver Fei | Action | |
| cat meow | 2017 | lislis | Puzzle | |
| Checkers | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| Chess | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| Chiller | 2020 | blonk | Adventure | |
| Cobblestone Grime: Arena of Might | 2022 | ibGoge | RPG | |
| Coconutty | 2017 | Mary Knize | Action | |
| Construct Chess | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | Board game | |
| Cross the Street | 2019 | SROMLINE | Action | |
| Crystalis VR | 2018 | Alfredo Consebola | Action | |
| Curvilinear | 2018 | svntax | Action | |
| Cyberwaves: The Arrival | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | First-person shooter | |
| Dark City | 2022 | Malcolm Nixon | Action | |
| Deathchase VR | 2021 | Steve Smith | Action, Racing | |
| DebrISS | 2017 | Burian Sándor | Action | |
| deBunker | 2022 | The Island Collective | Simulation | |
| Dino Game VR | 2022 | MoBassem | Action | |
| Dollhouse Escape | 2020 | protofun | Action | |
| Don't leave 'em hanging | 2020 | Ruben van der Leun | Action | |
| Don't let your dreams be memes | 2017 | Mark Vasilkov | Simullation | |
| Dualitower | 2022 | De-Panther | Action | |
| Earth Defender | 2019 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Elfland Glider | 2018 | Doug Reeder | Action | |
| Emma-3D | 2017 | Prateek Roushan | Trivia | |
| Exit | 2020 | Jaammees | Action | |
| Exoplanet Excavator | 2021 | m₂ | Simulation | |
| Fit'n Punch XR | 2021 | daydev | Action | |
| Flappy Bird VR | 2020 | Talkol | Action | |
| Fly South | 2017 | Christian Paul | Action | |
| Four In A Row | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| GalacticDiamond | 2017 | Mitruska | Puzzle | |
| Gear Of War | 2018 | Danilo Pasquariello | Action | |
| Get off my lawn! | 2022 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Get the Pigeon | 2018 | Aurium | Action | |
| Getaway Car | 2022 | TexelPad | Action | |
| Give Space | 2017 | Ram | Action | |
| Grab & Throw | 2021 | Pipo | Action | |
| Gridlz | 2019 | SROMLINE | Action | |
| Gun Gale Offline | 2018 | Karan Ganesan | Action | |
| Gunters of OASIS | 2018 | Supermedium | Puzzle | |
| halloVReen | 2018 | Jorge Fuentes | Action | |
| Horror Quiz VR | 2019 | Donitz | Horror, Trivia | |
| Iron Rails | 2020 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Island Bowling | 2022 | The Island Collective | Sports | |
| Island Club | 2022 | The Island Collective | Simulation | |
| Jingle Smash | 2019 | Josh Marinacci | Action | |
| Jumpy Balls | 2020 | Mozilla VR | Puzzle | |
| Keep them OFF the LINE | 2018 | Burian Sándor | Action | |
| Krossa | 2020 | Kodub | Simulation | |
| Konterball | 2016 | WILD | Sports | |
| LabyRoots | 2023 | Pipo | Action | |
| Lasergrid | 2018 | Sorskoot | Puzzle | |
| Lemon Atoll | 2020 | m₂ | Simulation | |
| Line of Fire | 2018 | Siroki | Action | |
| Lost in CYBERSPACE | 2017 | Zosia & Bartek | Puzzle, Cooperative | |
| Lost in Cybertron | 2017 | kjdesigns671 | Action | |
| Lost in Guam | 2017 | Kenneth Banico | Puzzle | |
| Lost in Metaverse | 2017 | Karan Ganesan | Action | |
| Lost in my mind | 2017 | Lazyeels | Puzzle | |
| Lost In The Forest Dungeon | 2017 | Luke Cann | Adventure | |
| Lost Pacman | 2017 | Marc Guinea | Action | |
| Lunattack | 2020 | captain-mingo | Shooter | |
| Marble Mouse | 2020 | Varun Ramesh | Simulation | |
| Match 3 Cube | 2019 | ChristopherLore | Puzzle | |
| Maze Challenge | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Maze Man | 2023 | MoBassem | Action | |
| Maze War VR | 2017 | marciot | Action | |
| Metamorphosis | 2017 | Steff & Tanyuan | Puzzle | |
| Mills | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| MINIMUM VIABLE RHYTHM GAME | 2022 | emu | Rhythm | |
| Mirror VR | 2019 | Donitz | Horror | |
| Moon Rider | 2019 | Supermedium | Rhythm | |
| Moonshot | 2020 | Cody Bennett | Action | NLA |
| mr NOT - enough IS enough | 2022 | Pipo | Action | |
| Ned Snow | 2020 | Juan Carlos Velandia | Stealth | |
| Nocturne No. 1 | 2020 | Glenn Essex | Horror | |
| Off-Kilter | 2020 | elocnat | Puzzle | |
| OWNLY 1 | 2021 | microchipgnu | Puzzle | |
| Pixel Arena | 2020 | m₂ | Action | |
| Planet Runner | 2020 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Plockle | 2021 | CROEWENS | Puzzle | |
| Polyhedron Runner | 2017 | Alex Swan | Action | |
| PrisonRi0t | 2017 | Burian Sándor | Action | |
| Punkin Chunkin | 2021 | robinhuud | Action | |
| purplFLOW | 2018 | _primecode | Action | |
| Puzzle Rain | 2017 | Mozilla VR | Music | |
| QUAK | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | First-person shooter | |
| RaVR | 2020 | Sorskoot | Puzzle | |
| Red Light, Green Light | 2021 | De-Panther | Action | |
| RedLight GreenLight | 2021 | Nithin Steven F | Action | |
| Rising Seas | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Rocketeer Training | 2022 | Malcolm Nixon | Action | |
| Santa's Workshop | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Sequencing Drums | 2023 | yuripourre | Puzzle | |
| SETVR | 2020 | SETVR | Action | |
| She is my Universe | 2017 | madmarcel | Simulation | |
| Shifted Dimensions | 2017 | Nylki | Action | |
| Ski Fit 365 | 2021 | Playko Studios | Action | |
| Skip Rope | 2020 | my2iu | Action | |
| Slap-A-Cube | 2021 | Protofun | Action | |
| Sorskoot's House of the Dead | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Soundboxing | 2018 | Soundboxing and Supermedium | Rhythm | |
| Space Mirror | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| SpaceDucts! | 2018 | ickack | Puzzle | |
| Spacewrecked | 2017 | Sorskoot | Adventure | |
| Sphere Blast | 2017 | Kaito Kishi | Action | Also released as an Android app |
| Stack in Space | 2018 | SROMLINE | Puzzle | Also released as an Android app. NLA |
| Storage Space 13 | 2021 | Sorskoot | Puzzle | |
| Super Says | 2018 | Supermedium | Puzzle | |
| Swipe Surfers VR | 2022 | Nithin Steven F | Action | |
| Sword Art Offline | 2018 | Karan Ganesan | Action | |
| tempoVR | 2021 | Guy Sheffer and Gravebuddy | Rhythm | |
| The Island | 2022 | The Island Collective | Simulation | |
| The Line | 2018 | Juankz | Puzzle | |
| think with boxes | 2022 | DevPika | Puzzle | |
| Towermax Fitness | 2018 | SROMLINE | Fitness | |
| Trajectile Command | 2019 | Adam Alexander | Action | |
| Trapzoid | 2018 | Munro | Puzzle | |
| Upwardly | 2021 | yinch | Puzzle | |
| VaporWave Run | 2019 | mshoshan | Action | |
| Vernissage | 2017 | Platane | Puzzle | |
| Vertigo Maze | 2022 | Malcolm Nixon | Puzzle | |
| VIVID | 2017 | UNIT9 | Action | |
| VR Darts | 2022 | mulitasoft | Sports | |
| VR Grocery Store | 2022 | MrSticks | Simulation | |
| VR Maze | 2023 | I am Fabii | Action | |
| VR Minigolf | 2022 | mulitasoft | Sports | |
| VR Racing | 2017 | Vedansh Bhartia and Kartikey Pandey | Action | |
| VR Taiko Drumdercats | 2018 | gametoilet | Rhythm | Also released as an Android app |
| VR Toyroom | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | NLA |
| Wackarmadiddle | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Wandering Moon | 2017 | Jack Greenberg | Action | |
| Watching People Walking Simulator | 2020 | Gonz Tirado | Simulation | |
| WebVR Pong | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| where? what? | 2017 | Katu Bryda | Puzzle | |
| Whirled on the Spirit Spiral | 2018 | SubZtep | Action | |
| World Lost | 2017 | Ms. K. Bhuvana Meenakshi | Puzzle | |
| Writer's Soul | 2021 | Remi.Plus | Visual Novel | |
| You Are Offline | 2018 | Kev Etchells | Puzzle | |
| ZLT | 2020 | JessePink | Puzzle |