List of WebXR games: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Cross the Street duplicate) |
(Add all relevant itch.io games) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|Mozilla VR | |Mozilla VR | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Above Clouds]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|yuripourre | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Apu Game]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Nu Studio | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Archery Dungeon]]'' | |''[[Archery Dungeon]]'' | ||
| Line 36: | Line 46: | ||
|{{dts|2023}} | |{{dts|2023}} | ||
|TexelPad | |TexelPad | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Attack of the Laser Wand-Equipped Arcade Machines!]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2017}} | |||
|dos | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 78: | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|NLA | |NLA | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Barrier Mage]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Doug Reeder | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Beat Knight XR]]'' | |''[[Beat Knight XR]]'' | ||
| Line 100: | Line 120: | ||
|Board game | |Board game | ||
|NLA | |NLA | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Chiller]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|blonk | |||
|Adventure | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Cobblestone Grime: Arena of Might]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|ibGoge | |||
|RPG | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Construct Chess]]'' | |''[[Construct Chess]]'' | ||
| Line 120: | Line 150: | ||
|Vhite Rabbit | |Vhite Rabbit | ||
|First-person shooter | |First-person shooter | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Dark City]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|Malcolm Nixon | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Deathchase VR]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Steve Smith | |||
|Action, Racing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Dino Game VR]]'' | |''[[Dino Game VR]]'' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 195: | ||
|Jaammees | |Jaammees | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Exoplanet Excavator]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|m₂ | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Fit'n Punch XR]]'' | |''[[Fit'n Punch XR]]'' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 225: | ||
|{{dts|2022}} | |{{dts|2022}} | ||
|TexelPad | |TexelPad | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Grab & Throw]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Pipo | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 191: | Line 241: | ||
|Jorge Fuentes | |Jorge Fuentes | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Horror Quiz VR]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2019}} | |||
|Donitz | |||
|Horror, Trivia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Iron Rails]]'' | |''[[Iron Rails]]'' | ||
| Line 206: | Line 261: | ||
|Mozilla VR | |Mozilla VR | ||
|Puzzle | |Puzzle | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Krossa]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Kodub | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Konterball]]'' | |''[[Konterball]]'' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 276: | ||
|Pipo | |Pipo | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Lemon Atoll]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|m₂ | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Lost in Cybertron]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2017}} | |||
|kjdesigns671 | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Lunattack]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|captain-mingo | |||
|Shooter | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Marble Mouse]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Varun Ramesh | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Match 3 Cube]]'' | |''[[Match 3 Cube]]'' | ||
| Line 242: | Line 322: | ||
|Board game | |Board game | ||
|NLA | |NLA | ||
|- | |||
|''[[MINIMUM VIABLE RHYTHM GAME]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|emu | |||
|Rhythm | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mirror VR]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2019}} | |||
|Donitz | |||
|Horror | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Moonshot]]'' | |''[[Moonshot]]'' | ||
| Line 258: | Line 348: | ||
|Juan Carlos Velandia | |Juan Carlos Velandia | ||
|Stealth | |Stealth | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Nocturne No. 1]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Glenn Essex | |||
|Horror | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Off-Kilter]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|elocnat | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |||
|''[[OWNLY 1]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|microchipgnu | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Pixel Arena]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|m₂ | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Planet Runner]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Sorskoot | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Plockle]]'' | |''[[Plockle]]'' | ||
| Line 263: | Line 378: | ||
|CROEWENS | |CROEWENS | ||
|Puzzle | |Puzzle | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Punkin Chunkin]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|robinhuud | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[QUAK]]'' | |''[[QUAK]]'' | ||
| Line 268: | Line 388: | ||
|Vhite Rabbit | |Vhite Rabbit | ||
|First-person shooter | |First-person shooter | ||
|- | |||
|''[[RaVR]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Sorskoot | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Red Light, Green Light]]'' | |''[[Red Light, Green Light]]'' | ||
| Line 277: | Line 402: | ||
|{{dts|2021}} | |{{dts|2021}} | ||
|Nithin Steven F | |Nithin Steven F | ||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Rising Seas]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Sorskoot | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Rocketeer Training]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|Malcolm Nixon | |||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 283: | Line 418: | ||
|Sorskoot | |Sorskoot | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Sequencing Drums]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2023}} | |||
|yuripurre | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[SETVR]]'' | |''[[SETVR]]'' | ||
| Line 288: | Line 428: | ||
|SETVR | |SETVR | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[She is my Universe]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2017}} | |||
|madmarcel | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ski Fit 365]]'' | |''[[Ski Fit 365]]'' | ||
| Line 305: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Sorskoot's House of the Dead]]'' | |''[[Sorskoot's House of the Dead]]'' | ||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Sorskoot | |||
|Action | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Space Mirror]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |{{dts|2021}} | ||
|Sorskoot | |Sorskoot | ||
| Line 330: | Line 480: | ||
|Nithin Steven F | |Nithin Steven F | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[tempoVR]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Guy Sheffer and Gravebuddy | |||
|Rhythm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[think with boxes]]'' | |''[[think with boxes]]'' | ||
| Line 345: | Line 500: | ||
|Adam Alexander | |Adam Alexander | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Trapzoid]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|Munro | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Upwardly]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|yinch | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[VaporWave Run]]'' | |''[[VaporWave Run]]'' | ||
| Line 350: | Line 515: | ||
|mshoshan | |mshoshan | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Vertigo Maze]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|Malcolm Nixon | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[VIVID]]'' | |''[[VIVID]]'' | ||
| Line 355: | Line 525: | ||
|UNIT9 | |UNIT9 | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[VR Darts]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|mulitasoft | |||
|Sports | |||
|- | |||
|''[[VR Grocery Store]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|MrSticks | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[VR Maze]]'' | |''[[VR Maze]]'' | ||
| Line 360: | Line 540: | ||
|I am Fabii | |I am Fabii | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[VR Minigolf]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2022}} | |||
|mulitasoft | |||
|Sports | |||
|- | |||
|''[[VR Taiko Drumdercats]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2018}} | |||
|gametoilet | |||
|Rhythm | |||
|Also released as an Android app | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[VR Toyroom]]'' | |''[[VR Toyroom]]'' | ||
| Line 371: | Line 562: | ||
|Vhite Rabbit | |Vhite Rabbit | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Watching People Walking Simulator]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2020}} | |||
|Gonz Tirado | |||
|Simulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[WebVR Pong]]'' | |''[[WebVR Pong]]'' | ||
| Line 376: | Line 572: | ||
|Vhite Rabbit | |Vhite Rabbit | ||
|Action | |Action | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Writer's Soul]]'' | |||
|{{dts|2021}} | |||
|Remi.Plus | |||
|Visual Novel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ZLT]]'' | |''[[ZLT]]'' | ||
Revision as of 05:42, 5 March 2023
The following is a list of every known published WebXR game, including those originally made for WebVR. Each entry features immersive display/controls as a primary feature of the experience and meets a baseline level of quality (that is to say, it is not a simple clone/copy and is at least partially playable). "NLA" indicates that the corresponding game is no longer accessible on the web. In situations where a game was developed by an informal/unnamed team (e.g. in a hackathon setting) the initial submitter's name is used for the developer field.
There are currently 113 games on this list. This number is always up to date by this script.
| Title | Year | Developer | Genre | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-Blast | 2017 | Mozilla VR | First-person shooter | |
| A-Saturday-Night | 2017 | Mozilla VR | Action | |
| Above Clouds | 2022 | yuripourre | Action | |
| Apu Game | 2021 | Nu Studio | Puzzle | |
| Archery Dungeon | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Archery Training | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| ARs Attacks! | 2018 | Jasper de Tarr | Action | |
| Asteroid Storm | 2023 | TexelPad | Action | |
| Attack of the Laser Wand-Equipped Arcade Machines! | 2017 | dos | Action | |
| Avoid the Dark | 2020 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Back to Space | 2019 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Backorder Storehouse | 2019 | Julien Kermarec | Action | |
| Barista Express | 2019 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Barrels! | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | NLA |
| Barrier Mage | 2020 | Doug Reeder | Action | |
| Beat Knight XR | 2021 | daydev | Action | |
| Blocks Arcade | 2021 | Diarmid Mackenzie | Action | |
| Boulderworld | 2022 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Budget Your Future | 2017 | Fabien Benetou | Simulation | |
| Cadenza!! | 2019 | Oliver Fei | Action | |
| Checkers | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| Chess | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| Chiller | 2020 | blonk | Adventure | |
| Cobblestone Grime: Arena of Might | 2022 | ibGoge | RPG | |
| Construct Chess | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | Board game | |
| Cross the Street | 2019 | SROMLINE | Action | |
| Crystalis VR | 2018 | Alfredo Consebola | Action | |
| Cyberwaves: The Arrival | 2021 | Vhite Rabbit | First-person shooter | |
| Dark City | 2022 | Malcolm Nixon | Action | |
| Deathchase VR | 2021 | Steve Smith | Action, Racing | |
| Dino Game VR | 2022 | MoBassem | Action | |
| Dollhouse Escape | 2020 | protofun | Action | |
| Don't leave 'em hanging | 2020 | Ruben van der Leun | Action | |
| Dualitower | 2022 | De-Panther | Action | |
| Earth Defender | 2019 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Elfland Glider | 2018 | Doug Reeder | Action | |
| Exit | 2020 | Jaammees | Action | |
| Exoplanet Excavator | 2021 | m₂ | Simulation | |
| Fit'n Punch XR | 2021 | daydev | Action | |
| Flappy Bird VR | 2020 | Talkol | Action | |
| Four In A Row | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| Get off my lawn! | 2022 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Getaway Car | 2022 | TexelPad | Action | |
| Grab & Throw | 2021 | Pipo | Action | |
| Gridlz | 2019 | SROMLINE | Action | |
| halloVReen | 2018 | Jorge Fuentes | Action | |
| Horror Quiz VR | 2019 | Donitz | Horror, Trivia | |
| Iron Rails | 2020 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Jingle Smash | 2019 | Josh Marinacci | Action | |
| Jumpy Balls | 2020 | Mozilla VR | Puzzle | |
| Krossa | 2020 | Kodub | Simulation | |
| Konterball | 2016 | WILD | Sports | |
| LabyRoots | 2023 | Pipo | Action | |
| Lemon Atoll | 2020 | m₂ | Simulation | |
| Lost in Cybertron | 2017 | kjdesigns671 | Action | |
| Lunattack | 2020 | captain-mingo | Shooter | |
| Marble Mouse | 2020 | Varun Ramesh | Simulation | |
| Match 3 Cube | 2019 | ChristopherLore | Puzzle | |
| Maze Challenge | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Maze Man | 2023 | MoBassem | Action | |
| Maze War VR | 2017 | marciot | Action | |
| Mills | 2018 | Jocly | Board game | NLA |
| MINIMUM VIABLE RHYTHM GAME | 2022 | emu | Rhythm | |
| Mirror VR | 2019 | Donitz | Horror | |
| Moonshot | 2020 | Cody Bennett | Action | NLA |
| mr NOT - enough IS enough | 2022 | Pipo | Action | |
| Ned Snow | 2020 | Juan Carlos Velandia | Stealth | |
| Nocturne No. 1 | 2020 | Glenn Essex | Horror | |
| Off-Kilter | 2020 | elocnat | Puzzle | |
| OWNLY 1 | 2021 | microchipgnu | Puzzle | |
| Pixel Arena | 2020 | m₂ | Action | |
| Planet Runner | 2020 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Plockle | 2021 | CROEWENS | Puzzle | |
| Punkin Chunkin | 2021 | robinhuud | Action | |
| QUAK | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | First-person shooter | |
| RaVR | 2020 | Sorskoot | Puzzle | |
| Red Light, Green Light | 2021 | De-Panther | Action | |
| RedLight GreenLight | 2021 | Nithin Steven F | Action | |
| Rising Seas | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Rocketeer Training | 2022 | Malcolm Nixon | Action | |
| Santa's Workshop | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Sequencing Drums | 2023 | yuripurre | Puzzle | |
| SETVR | 2020 | SETVR | Action | |
| She is my Universe | 2017 | madmarcel | Simulation | |
| Ski Fit 365 | 2021 | Playko Studios | Action | |
| Skip Rope | 2020 | my2iu | Action | |
| Slap-A-Cube | 2021 | Protofun | Action | |
| Sorskoot's House of the Dead | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Space Mirror | 2021 | Sorskoot | Action | |
| Sphere Blast | 2017 | Kaito Kishi | Action | Also released as an Android app |
| Stack in Space | 2018 | SROMLINE | Puzzle | Also released as an Android app. NLA |
| Storage Space 13 | 2021 | Sorskoot | Puzzle | |
| Swipe Surfers VR | 2022 | Nithin Steven F | Action | |
| tempoVR | 2021 | Guy Sheffer and Gravebuddy | Rhythm | |
| think with boxes | 2022 | DevPika | Puzzle | |
| Towermax Fitness | 2018 | SROMLINE | Fitness | |
| Trajectile Command | 2019 | Adam Alexander | Action | |
| Trapzoid | 2018 | Munro | Puzzle | |
| Upwardly | 2021 | yinch | Puzzle | |
| VaporWave Run | 2019 | mshoshan | Action | |
| Vertigo Maze | 2022 | Malcolm Nixon | Puzzle | |
| VIVID | 2017 | UNIT9 | Action | |
| VR Darts | 2022 | mulitasoft | Sports | |
| VR Grocery Store | 2022 | MrSticks | Simulation | |
| VR Maze | 2023 | I am Fabii | Action | |
| VR Minigolf | 2022 | mulitasoft | Sports | |
| VR Taiko Drumdercats | 2018 | gametoilet | Rhythm | Also released as an Android app |
| VR Toyroom | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | NLA |
| Wackarmadiddle | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Watching People Walking Simulator | 2020 | Gonz Tirado | Simulation | |
| WebVR Pong | 2018 | Vhite Rabbit | Action | |
| Writer's Soul | 2021 | Remi.Plus | Visual Novel | |
| ZLT | 2020 | JessePink | Puzzle |